Sunday, October 8th
11:00am - 2:00pm
Registration
2:00pm - 3:30pm
Jens Limpert: “Coherent combination of ultrafast pulses” (Short Course)
3:30pm - 4:00pm
Coffee Break
4:00pm - 5:30pm
Margaret Murnane: “Table-top generation of bright x-ray pulses”
(Short Course)
5:30pm - 8:00pm
Welcome Reception sponsored by Light Conversion USA

Monday, October 9th
7:00am - 8:00am
Registration and Breakfast

Session One: Novel Sources
8:00am - 8:45am
Christopher Barty: “Nuclear Photonics with Ultrabright Lasers and
Gamma Beams” (Plenary) sponsored by Amplitude Laser Group
8:45am - 9:00am
Sasikumar Palaniyappan: “MeV x-rays from intense laser interaction
with solids”
9:00am - 9:15am
Mohammed Hassan: “Attomicroscopy: towards imagining the electron
motion in real-time”
9:15am - 9:30am
Hideto Shirai: “High-harmonic generation driven by single-cycle mid-
infrared pulses in solids”
9:30am - 10:00am
Coffee Break sponsored by Northrop-Grumman Cutting Edge Optronics

Session Two: Petawatt Laser Technology
10:00am - 10:30am
Constantin Haefner: “Kilowatt-Class, Application-Enabling Petawatt Laser Technology” (Invited)
10:30am - 10:45am
Carmen Menoni: “Demonstration of a petawatt-class multi-Hz repetition
rate laser”
10:45am – 11:00am
Csaba Toth: “BELLA PW: the laser facility with high repetition rate PW
pulses for particle acceleration research”
11:00am - 11:15am
Markus Lӧser: “PENELOPE: amplifier benchmarks and 10-J performance”
11:15am - 11:30am
Roman Antipenkov: “The performance of a 5-Hz joule-level OPCPA
frontend for a 10-PW high repetition rate laser system”
11:30am - 12:00pm
Chang Hee Nam: “Development and applications of a 20-fs 4-PW laser
at CoReLS” (Invited)
12:00pm - 1:30pm
Lunch (on your own)

Session Three: Free Electron Lasers
1:30pm - 2:00pm
Franz Kärtner: “Sub-femtosecond large-scale long-term stable pulsed
optical timing distribution” (Invited)
2:00pm - 2:15pm
Michael Diez: “In-situ arrival time measurement during liquid-phase
chemical experiments at x-ray free-electron laser sources”
2:15pm - 2:30pm
Richard Sandberg: “Ultrafast imaging and x-ray diffraction of materials
under dynamic compression”
2:30pm - 2:45pm
Mark Prandolini: “A review of OPCPA technology applied to
Free electron lasers (FEL)”
2:45pm - 3:00pm
Tadashi Togashi: “Progress of time-resolved studies using an arrival-
timing monitor in a diagnostic branch of SACLA”
3:00pm - 3:30pm
Ingmar Hartl: “Ultrafast laser development driven by accelerator and x-
ray FEL research” (Invited)
3:30pm - 5:45pm
Poster Session 1 sponsored by Stanford PULSE Institute

Tuesday, October 10th
7:00am - 8:00am
Registration and Breakfast

Session Four: Ultrafast Metrology-1
8:00am - 8:45am
Ian Walmsley: “SPIDER, 20 years of arachnophilia” (Plenary)
8:45am - 9:00am
Antonin Borot: “Spatio-temporal metrology at the focus of ultraintense femtosecond lasers”
9:00am - 9:15am
Miguel Miranda: “Generation and in-situ measurement of the full electric
field of near-single-cycle light pulses by CEP dispersion-scan”
9:15am - 9:30am
Seung Beom Park: “Characterization of the ultrashort laser field using tunneling ionization”
9:30am - 9:45am
Evgeny Shestaev: “CEP stability of high-power few-cycle fiber lasers”
9:45am - 10:00am
Nils Raabe: “Intrapulse coherence as a limiting factor in interferometric
carrier-envelope phase measurements”
10:00am - 10:30am
Coffee Break sponsored by ADVR

Session Five: Applications-1
10:30am - 11:00am
Chris Xu: “Applications of ultrafast laser for biomedical imaging” (Invited)
11:00am - 11:15am
Michael Zürch: “Valley-resolved electronic coherences in silicon observed by attosecond transient absorption spectroscopy”
11:15am - 11:30am
Ioachim Pupeza: “Field-resolved spectroscopy of molecular vibrations”
11:30am - 11:45am
Christian Manzoni: “Linear and nonlinear Fourier-Transform spectroscopy in the vibrational fingerprint region with a birefringent interferometer”
11:45am - 12:00pm
Ioachim Pupeza: “Towards the generation of isolated attosecond pulses with femtosecond enhancement cavities”
12:00pm - 1:30pm
Lunch (on your own)

Session Six: Novel Technologies
1:30pm - 2:00pm
Sterling Backus: “Direct diode pumped Ti:sapphire (DDPTS): the next ultrafast revolution” (Invited)
2:00pm - 2:15pm
Rodrigo López-Martens: “Relativistic-intensity near-single-cycle laser pulses at 1 kHz”
2:15pm - 2:30pm
Takao Fuji: “Generation of mid-infrared supercontinuum in cascaded fluoride and chalcogenide glass fibers pumped with Tm-based femtosecond amplifier”
2:45m - 3:00pm
Jintao Fan: “Few-cycle near-infrared pulses from a narrowband cw injection-seeded femtosecond optical parametric amplifier”
3:00pm - 3:15pm
Vyacheslav Leshchenko: “Few-cycle picosecond-pumped OPCPA system for relativistic laser-matter interaction experiments”
3:15pm - 3:30pm
Brendan Reagan: “Progress in the development of high average power, high energy short pulse lasers” (Invited)
3:30pm - 4:00pm
Coffee Break sponsored by Kapteyn-Murnane Laboratories

Session Seven: Thin-Disk Lasers
4:00pm - 4:30pm
Clara Saraceno, presented by Frank Meyer: “Modelocked thin-disk lasers: towards kilowatt-class ultrafast oscillators” (Invited)
4:30pm - 4:45pm
Clément Paradis: “Kerr lens mode-locked thin-disk lasers delivering 30-fs pulses from Yb:CALGO and 35-fs pulses from Yb:Lu₂O₃”
4:45pm - 5:00pm
Stephan Prinz: “Multi-mJ CEP-stable few-cycle pulses at 6 kHz from a thin-disk pumped OPCPA used for high-harmonic generation”
5:00pm - 5:15pm
Kilian Fritsch: “All solid state multipass spectral boardening down to 10-fs Fourier limit”
5:15pm - 5:45pm
Thomas Südmeyer: “Compact megahertz repetition rate coherent XUV light source based on HHG inside a mode-locked thin-disk laser” (Invited)
6:00pm-8:00pm
Poster Session 2 sponsored by Stanford PULSE Institute
See Schedule on Page 33

Wednesday, October 11th
7:00am - 8:00am
Registration and Breakfast

Session Eight: Ultrafast Sources
8:00am - 8:45am
Ursula Keller: “Dual-comb spectroscopy with one unstabilized semiconductor laser” (Plenary)
8:45am - 9:00am
David Carlson: “Supercontinuum generation with silicon-nitride photonic waveguides and 15-30 GHz ultrafast sources”
9:00am - 9:15am
Henry Timmers: “A robust source of broadband infrared pulses from a few-cycle Er:fiber laser”
9:15am - 9:30am
Ursula Keller: “Watt-level femtosecond 10-GHz SESAM modelocked Yb:CALGO laser operating in the normal dispersion regime”
9:30am - 10:00am
Coffee Break sponsored by Toptica Photonics

Session Nine: Novel Technologies-2
10:00am - 10:30am
Hanieh Fattahi: “Towards high-energy sub-cycle pulses at PHz frequency” (Invited)
10:30am - 10:45am
John Ruppe: “Extraction of >90% stored energy from large core fiber in fs FCPA system utilizing coherent pulse stacking amplification”
10:45am - 11:00am
Vincent Gruson: “Towards 10-TW few-cycle IR pulses using frequency domain optical parametric amplification (FOPA)”
11:00am - 11:15am
Thomas Südmeyer: “CEO frequency stabilization of an ultrafast fiber laser by opto-optical modulation (OOM) of a semiconductor absorber”
11:15am - 11:30am
Bruno Schmidt: “Linearizing nonlinear optics”
11:30am -12:00pm
Andy Kung: “Intense single-cycle pulses made easy” (Invited)
12:00pm -1:00pm
Lunch (on your own)
1:30pm - 5:30pm
Excursion Activity, Sunset Tour of Grand Teton N.P. sponsored by Thorlabs
6:00pm - 9:00pm
Casual Dinner, Jackson Center for the Arts

Thursday, October 12th
7:00am - 8:00am
Registration and Breakfast

Session Ten: Attosecond Pulses and High-Harmonic Generation-1
8:00am - 8:45am
Jens Biegert: “Picometer and attosecond resolution measurements from mid-IR driven electron recollision” (Plenary)
8:45am - 9:00am
Robert Klas: “High photon flux table-top fiber-laser driven high harmonic sources”
9:00am - 9:30am
Carlos Hernández-García: “Generation of EUV singular beams: vector and vortex beams” (Invited)
9:30am - 10:00am
Coffee Break

Session Eleven: Applications-2
10:00am - 10:30am
Michael Krüger: “Attosecond photoionization self-probing spectroscopy” (Invited)
10:30am - 10:45am
Tadas Balciunas: “Efficient 220 eV source based on Yb laser amplifier for solid state physics applications”
10:45am - 11:00am
Getnet Kassa Tadesse: “High performance nanoscale imaging with table-top high harmonic sources”
11:00am - 11:15am
Carmen Menoni: “Demonstration of ultrafast laser driven gain-saturated soft x-ray lasers down to 6. 9 nm and gain down to 5.9 nm”
11:15am - 11:30am
Pamela Bowlan: “Using second harmonic generation as an ultrafast surface sensitive probe of THz-driven structural dynamics”
11:30am - 12:00pm
Christoph Hauri: “Intense THz generation and nonlinear THz applications” (Invited)
12:00pm - 1:30pm
Lunch (on your own)

Session Twelve: Fiber Technologies
1:30pm - 2:00pm
Frank Wise: “Ultrashort pulse generation in multimode fibers” (Invited)
2:00pm - 2:15pm
Joachim Buldt: “20-W average power sub-3-cycle pulses from a nonlinear pulse compression stage at 2-µm wavelength”
2:15pm - 2:30pm
Steffen Hädrich: “High average power few-cycle laser for ELI-ALPS”
2:30pm - 2:45pm
Joachim Buldt: “Enhancement of temporal contrast by filtered SPM broadened spectra”
2:45pm - 3:00pm
Frank Wise: “Microjoule femtosecond fiber laser seeded by a gain-switched diode”
3:00pm - 3:30pm
Daniele Brida: “Ultrabroadband fiber lasers and applications in subcycle quantum physics” (Invited)
3:30pm - 4:00pm
Coffee Break

Session Thirteen: Ultrafast Metrology-2
4:00pm - 4:30pm
Maurizio Reduzzi: “Vectorial reconstruction of NIR-VIS optical field by XUV interferometry” (Invited)
4:30pm - 4:45pm
Esmerando Escoto: “Genetic algorithms for advanced phase retrieval in tomographic pulse characterization techniques”
4:45pm - 5:00pm
Thomas Feurer: “Time-domain ptychography”
5:00pm - 5:15pm
Rick Trebino: “Rapid complete spatiotemporal intensity-and-phase measurement: long complex multi-mode pulses from a multi-mode fiber”
5:15pm - 5:30pm
Stefan Bock: “Single-shot high dynamic range pulse contrast measurements at the Draco laser system in combination with plasma mirrors”
5:30pm - 5:45pm
Miguel Miranda: “Measurement and correction of spectral phase in a few-cycle parametric amplifier”
5:45pm - 6:00pm
Dominik Hoff: “Tracing the phase of focused broadband laser pulses”
6:30pm - 9:00pm
Conference Banquet, Grandview Ballroom sponsored by Alpine Research Optics

Friday, October 13th

Session Fourteen: Attosecond Pulses and High-Harmonic Generation-2
8:00am - 8:45am
Zenghu Chang: “MIR driven attosecond sources and other new developments in attosecond research” (Plenary) sponsored by Coherent Inc.
8:45am - 9:00am
Jennifer Ellis: “High harmonics with spatially varying ellipticity”
9:00am - 9:15am
Pei-Chi Huang: “Polarization control of isolated attosecond pulses”
9:15am - 9:30am
Kevin Dorney: “Polarization control of attosecond high-harmonic waveforms via helicity-selective circularly polarized high harmonic generation”
9:30am - 10:00am
Coffee Break
10:00am -12:00pm
Session Fifteen: Ultrafast Mid-IR sources
10:00am - 10:30am
Nicolas Forget: “>12-W 100-kHz few-cycle mid-infrared source”
10:30am - 10:45am
Seth Cousin: “Compact multi-millijoule multi-kHz OPCPA mid-IR laser optimized for keV high harmonic generation” (Invited)
10:45am - 11:15am
Igor Jovanovic: “Parametric generation of ultrafast pulses from midinfrared to long-wave infrared range” (Invited)
11:15am - 11:30am
Yuxi Fu: “High-energy 3.3-um femtosecond laser pulse by dual-chirped optical parametric amplification”
11:30am - 12:00pm
Eiji Takahashi: “High-energy infrared femtosecond pulse for attosecond sciences” (Invited)
12:00pm - 12:30pm
Awards and Closing Ceremony
8:00am - 9:30am
Session Fourteen: Attosecond Pulses and High-Harmonic Generation-2
8:00am - 8:45am
Zenghu Chang: “MIR driven attosecond sources and other new developments in attosecond research” (Plenary) sponsored by Coherent Inc.
8:45am - 9:00am
Jennifer Ellis: “High harmonics with spatially varying ellipticity”
9:00am - 9:15am
Pei-Chi Huang: “Polarization control of isolated attosecond pulses”
9:15am - 9:30am
Kevin Dorney: “Polarization control of attosecond high-harmonic waveforms via helicity-selective circularly polarized high harmonic generation”
9:30am - 10:00am
Coffee Break
10:00am -12:00pm
Session Fifteen: Ultrafast Mid-IR sources
10:00am - 10:30am
Nicolas Forget: “>12-W 100-kHz few-cycle mid-infrared source”
10:30am - 10:45am
Seth Cousin: “Compact multi-millijoule multi-kHz OPCPA mid-IR laser optimized for keV high harmonic generation” (Invited)
10:45am - 11:15am
Igor Jovanovic: “Parametric generation of ultrafast pulses from midinfrared to long-wave infrared range” (Invited)
11:15am - 11:30am
Yuxi Fu: “High-energy 3.3-um femtosecond laser pulse by dual-chirped optical parametric amplification”
11:30am - 12:00pm
Eiji Takahashi: “High-energy infrared femtosecond pulse for attosecond sciences” (Invited)
12:00pm - 12:30pm
Awards and Closing Ceremony